For more information or questions regarding the Student Handbook, please contact the Office of the Dean of Students at (513) 745-3166.
[…] See https://www.xavier.edu/police/courtesy-services/weapons for the complete policy.
"Weapons" include, but are not limited to, martial arts weapons, knives (other than those necessary for cooking or approved University activities), bows and arrows, air guns, shot guns, BB guns, paintball guns, rifles, pistols and any other type of deadly weapon, or weapons that can cause bodily harm. In accordance with section 2923.126 (C-3) of the Ohio Revised Code, Xavier University has the authority to post a sign in a conspicuous location "prohibiting persons from carrying firearms or concealed firearms" onto campus. "A person who knowingly violates a posted prohibition of that nature is guilty of criminal trespass in violation of division (A) (4) of section 2911.21 of the Revised Code and is guilty of a misdemeanor of the fourth degree."
All unauthorized weapons shall be seized by the XUPD and held for safekeeping pursuant to established departmental procedures, or turned over to the local police/fire department for disposal.